Simplification 3

Welcome to aptitude tricks
Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!
  1. (4438 – 2874 – 559) ÷ (269 – 106 – 83) = ?
    A. 14.5
    B. 12.5
    C. 20.5
    D. 27.5
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 12.5
    Explanation :
    4438 – 2874 – 559 = 1005 ; 269 – 106 – 83 = 80; 1005 ÷ 80 = 12.5
  2. (78.95)² – (43.35)² = ?
    A. 4353.88
    B. 4153.88
    C. 4253.78
    D. 4053.78
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 4353.88
    Explanation :
    (78.95)² – (43.35)² = 6233.1025 – 1879.2225 = 4353.88
  3. 434.43 + 43.34 + 3.44 + 4 + 0.33 = ?
    A. 455.54
    B. 485.54
    C. 475.54
    D. 465.54
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 485.54
    Explanation :
    434.43 + 43.34 + 3.44 + 4 + 0.33 = 485.54
  4. (755% of 523) ÷ 777 = ?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 8
    D. 7
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 5
    Explanation :
    (755/100 * 523) = 3948.65
    3948.65 ÷ 777 = 5
  5. 156 + 16 * 1.5 – 21 = ?
    A. 126
    B. 149
    C. 141
    D. 159
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 159
    Explanation :
    16 * 1.5 = 24
    156 + 24 – 21 = 159
  6. 783.559 + 49.0937 * 31.679 – 58.591= ? 
    A. 1280
    B. 3280
    C. 2280
    D. 1880
    E. None of the above
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –C. 2280
    Explanation :
    49.0937 * 31.679 = 1555
    783 + 1555 – 58 = 2280(approx)
  7. (√7921 – √2070.25) * (1/4) = ?
    A. 15
    B. 16
    C. 17
    D. 19
    E. 11
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 11
    Explanation :
    √7921 = 89 ; √2070.25 = 45.5 = 43.5/4 = 10.8 ≈ 11
  8. (12.25)– √625 = ?
    A. 145.1625
    B. 125.0625
    C. 155.1625
    D. 165.0625
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer B. 125.0625
    Explanation :
    (12.25)2 = 150.0625
    150.0625 – 25 = 125.0625
  9. 8451 + 793 + 620 – ? = 6065 + 713
    A. 3486
    B. 3586
    C. 3286
    D. 3186
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. None of these
    Explanation :
    8451 + 793 + 620 = 9864 ;  6065 + 713 = 6778 => 9864 – 6778 = 3086
  10. 22240 ÷ √? = 34 * 12
    A. 3065
    B. 3085
    C. 3025
    D. 3075
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 3025
    Explanation :
    34 * 12 = 408
    √? = 22240/408 = 54.5 = 55 => x = 3025

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

DRDO-CEPTAM has extended date to apply for 21 educational categeries jobs

YSR CHEYUTHA errors 2020